Direkt zum InhaltDirekt zur SucheDirekt zur Navigation
▼ Zielgruppen ▼

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin - Institut für Bibliotheks- und Informations­wissen­schaft

Programme IPBib 2010 Vienna

Day

 

Programme: Lectures and other activities

1

(Sunday)

05.09.2010

ARRIVAL (Housing)

 

Hotel Pension Kaffeemühle (Students) http://www.kaffeemuehle.at/

Hotel Pension Andreas (Lecturers) http://hotelpensionandreas.at/home

 

2

(Monday)

06.09.2010

GETTING TO KNOW EACH OTHER AND LIBRARY EDUCATION

 

Meeting point: 8h45 Entrance hall of the University of Vienna

1.    Breakfast and welcoming (9h-11h)

(Welcoming words Maria Seissl, UB Wien)

2.    Lecture: The organisational structure of the Vienna University Library (Maria Seissl, UB Wien) (11h-12h)

3.    Lunch break (12h-13h)

4.    Workshop with student contributions: Library studies in the participants’ home countries (Verena Schaffner + Michael Greil, UB Wien + all national teams) (13h-15h)

5.    Guided Tour: Vienna University Library (Karin Lach + Manuela Rohrmoser, UB Wien) (15h-17h)

6.    Dinner: sponsored by Vienna University Library (19h–open end)

Location: Universitätsbräuhaus, Campus AAKH, court 1 http://www.unibrau.at/

 

3

(Tuesday)

07.09.2010

NEW LIBRARY BUILDINGS

 

1.    Seminar: International standardization in library planning and building – Building new libraries in academic teaching – a textbook project (Olaf Eigenbrodt, HU Berlin) (9h-11h)

2.    Lecture: 1 year Grimm-Zentrum – planning and service in reality (national team Berlin) (11h-12h)

3.    Lunch break (12h-13h)

4.    Workshop with student contributions: Different models of planning for library space requirements (Olaf Eigenbrodt, HU Berlin + all national teams) (13h-15h)

 

4

(Wednesday)

08.09.2010

DIGITISATION AND ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING

 

1.    Seminar: Strategic Management of Digitisation in Memory Institutions: an ability to see different perspectives (Zinaida Manžuch, UB Vilnius) (9h-10h30)

2.    Lecture: Digital Libraries and Copyright Issues (Tania Todorova, SULSIT Sofia) (10h45-12h)

3.    Lunch break (12h-13h)

4.    Workshop with student contributions: Digital Libraries – National Initiatives (Tania Todorova, SULSIT Sofia + all national teams) (13h-15h)

 

5

(Thursday)

09.09.2010

NEW LIBRARY BUILDINGS AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

 

1.    Lecture: Marketing and PR in academic and research libraries (Pamela Stückler, UB Wien) (9h-10h)

2.    Lecture: Public Relations in the new Grimm-Zentrum (Katharina Tollkühn, HU Berlin) (10h-10h45)

3.    Workshop with student contributions: Ideas for an „Open day“, Sponsoring (Katharina Tollkühn, HU Berlin + all international teams) (11h-12h)

4.    Lunch break (12h-13h)

5.    Guided tour: Central public library, Urban-Loritz-Platz (Christian Jahl) (13h-15h; 13h meeting point: entrance hall of the University of Vienna)

 

6

(Friday)

10.09.2010

NEW LIBRARY BUILDINGS

 

1.    Lecture: Planning library buildings: focusing on projects of Vienna University Library 1884; 1910; 2008-2013 (Nikolaus Rappert, UB Wien) (9h-10h30)

2.    Guided tour: Education, Linguistics and Comparative Literature Library, Sensengasse (Ariella Sobel + Nikolaus Rappert, UB Wien) (10h30-12h)

3.    Lunch break (12h-13h)

4.    Workshop with student contributions: Evaluation of (re)building projects (Nikolaus Rappert + all international teams) (13h-15h)

5.    Evaluation of the first week (Verena Schaffner + Michael Greil (UB Wien), Katharina Tollkühn (UB Berlin)) (15h-16h)

 

7

(Saturday)

11.09.2010

CULTURAL PROGRAMME

 

Sightseeing etc. (Clemens Miniberger, UB Wien)

 

8

(Sunday)

12.09.2010

RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND INDIVIDUAL/GROUP STUDY

 

(at free disposal)

 

9

(Monday)

13.09.2010

INFORMATION LITERACY AND INFORMATION SERVICES

 

1.    Seminar: Information services at the Grimm-Zentrum, University Library of Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin – Conceptual design and practice (Gertrud Pannier, HU Berlin) (11h-12h)

2.    Lunch break (12h-13h)

3.    Workshop with student contributions: Online tutorials, Screencasts, Audiocasts and Weblogs (Horst Prillinger, UB Wien + all international teams) (13h-15h)

 

10

(Tuesday)

14.09.2010

INFORMATION LITERACY AND INFORMATION SERVICES

 

1.    Seminar: Information literacy and e-learning (Dana Sigmundova, UB Brno) (9h-10h30)

2.    Workshop with student contributions: Practical examples for e-learning courses – advantages/disadvantages (Dana Sigmundova, UB Brno + national teams Brno + Vilnius) (10h45-12h)

3.    Lunch break (12h-13h)

4.    Lecture: Information literacy in modern academic institutions: trends, issues and best practices (Žibutė Petrauskienė, UB Vilnius) (13h-14h30)

5.    Lecture: Bibliometrics as collection development tool (Wolfgang Mayer, UB Wien) (14h30-16h)

 

11

(Wednesday)

15.09.2010

INFORMATION LITERACY AND INFORMATION SERVICES

 

1.    Guided tour: Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (Austrian National Library), Heldenplatz (Peter Steiner) (9h meeting point: entrance hall of the University of Vienna)

2.    Guided tour: Wien-Bibliothek im Rathaus (Vienna City Library)

Felderstr., Stiege 6 (Isabella Wasner-Peter, Anita Eichinger + Thomas Aigner) (13h30 meeting point: entrance hall of the University of Vienna)

 

12

(Thursday)

16.09.2010

MODERN LIBRARY SERVICES

 

1.    Lecture: Cooperative cataloguing and indexing (Andrea Neidhart + Verena Schaffner, UB Wien) (9h-10h30)

2.    Lecture: u:search (Adelheid Mayer, UB Wien) (11h-12h)

3.    Lunch break (12h-13h)

4.    Lecture: Automatic indexing in libraries (Vivien Petras, HU Berlin) (13h-14h)

5.    Workshop with student contributions: Practical examples for automated indexing – advantages/disadvantages (Vivien Petras, HU Berlin + national teams Sofia + Vienna) (14h-15h30)

6.    Evaluation 2nd week (Verena Schaffner + Michael Greil, UB Wien) (15h30-16h)

7.    Exam preparation (at free disposal)

 

13

(Friday)

17.09.2010

EXAM – EVALUATION – OUTLOOK

 

1.    Oral exam in national groups (Vivien Petras, Katharina Tollkühn + Gertrud Pannier, HU Berlin; Andreas Brandtner + Michael Greil, UB Wien) (10h-12h)

National teams have to hand in a written evaluation.

2.    Conceptual design of the project publication 2010

3.    Project evaluation

4.    Outlook on Vilnius 2011 (Žibutė Petrauskienė, UB Vilnius)

5.    Festive awarding of certificates and transcripts

Johann Jurenitsch (Vicerektor Vienna University), Maria Seissl + Katharina Tollkühn (14h-16h)

Location: Aula im Campus (AAKH, Court 1)

 

14

(Saturday)

18.09.2010

DEPARTURE