Direkt zum InhaltDirekt zur SucheDirekt zur Navigation
▼ Zielgruppen ▼

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin - Institut für Bibliotheks- und Informations­wissen­schaft

Program

Date

Program: lectures and other activities

1

(Tuesday)

01.09.2009

 

Arrival OSTEL(accomodation)

2

(Wednesday)

02.09.2009

MEETING AND MODERN LIBRARY SERVICES


1.     9.30 am   breakfast together in CUM LAUDE (university restaurant, main building)


2.     10.30 am   guided library tour: Jacob-und-Wilhelm-Grimm-Zentrum

3.     1 pm  seminar:   Application of information and communication technologies in libraries” (Tania Todorova, SULSIT Sofia)

4.     2 pm  student’s part: designing and composing a flyer for library use for disabled people (in teams)

 

6.30 pm dinner together at restaurant „Zur Gerichtslaube“ in Nikolaiviertel

 

3

(Thursday)

03.09.2009

LIBRARY CLASSIFICATION

 

1.     9 am  Lecture: „Library classifications – an overview" (Vivien Petras, HU Berlin)

2.     10.30 am Workshop: „Classification systems in University Libraries – for example RVK“(Gertrud Pannier, HU Berlin and Berlin students team)

3.     11 am Student’s part: presenting of classifications used in Brno, Sofia, Vilnius and Vienna (presentations)

4.     Discussion: „Classification systems – RVK – open shelves in Grimm-Zentrum“

·     „Usability of online catalogues in comparison“

·     „Advantages and disadvantages of RFID-technology in academic libraries“

(moderation: Pannier, Petras, HU Berlin)

5.     2 pm  Practical use of RFID-technology in Grimm-Zentrum: introduction by RFIDproject responsible (Tobias Kühne), Grimm-Zentrum, room 9.537/538

 

4

(Friday)

04.09.2009

INFORMATION LITERACY

 

1.     9 am Seminar: “Information literacy – one of the pillars of modern university libraries not only in the Czech Republic“ (Dana Sigmundova, University Brno)

2.     10.30 am Student’s part: Information service and friendliness in academic libraries (presentations + discussion) moderation: Sigmundova, Todorova

3.     12 am Evaluation 1st  week:  moderation: Dr. Gertrud Pannier, Dr. Tania Todorova

4.      2 pm Library excursion: HU, Branch Library Natural Sciences Erwin-Schrödinger-Zentrum, Rudower Chaussee 26, Berlin-Adlershof, (Mrs. Anja Herwig)

 

 

5

(Saturday)

05.09.2009

SIGHTSEEING BERLIN

Only proposals and voluntary!!!  (responsible: Matti Stöhr/Linda Treude)

 

1.     Boat trip – Berlin bridges tour

2.     Visit of Museumsinsel

 

 

6

(Sunday)

06.09.2009

SPARE TIME AND SELF-STUDY

 

free disposal / self-study /preparations for topics of 2nd week

 

 

7

(Monday)

07.09.2009

LIBRARY AND SPACE

 

1.     9 am Lecture: „The Jacob-und-Wilhelm-Grimm-Zentrum – development of a multi-functional library space“ (Olaf Eigenbrodt, HU Berlin)

2.     10.30 am Seminar: „Libraries as an aesthetic learning place – a challenge for architects“ (Architekturbüro Max Dudler, Berlin)

3.      12 am  Student’s part:

·           New space offers for academic library users (presentation)

·           Collection – Connection - Communication (discussion), moderation : Eigenbrodt

4.     4.30 pm  Library excursion: Free University Berlin, Philological Library, Mrs. Nina Johannsen, Habelschwerdter Allee 45, Berlin-Dahlem

 

 

 

8

(Tuesday)

08.09.2009

LIBRARY AND SPACE

 

1.     9 am Lecture: „Current library building projects in Vienna” (Nikolaus Rappert, UB Wien)

2.     11 am Student’s part: The library as a place of learning and communication (team work -brainstorming)

3.      Workshop: Grimm-Zentrum – a place of learning and communation?

development of a handout to that topic in team work

4.     2 pm Practical work in Grimm-Zentrum (contact person GZ: Frau Freyer)

 

9

(Wednesday)

09.09.2009

LIBRARY AND SPACE – SERVICE

 

1.     9 am Lecture: „Contextualization of information objects in library information systems“  Stefan Gradmann, HU Berlin)

2.     Discussion  (moderation): Stefan Gradmann. HU Berlin)

3.      11 am Student’s part: „My favourite library“(presentations and discussion) moderation: Irena Kriviene,  Gertrud Pannier

4.     2 pm Practical work in Grimm-Zentrum

 

10

(Thursday)

10.09.2009

MODERN LIBRARY SERVICE

 

1.     9 am Lecture: „Library building and modern library service offers ” (Irena Kriviene, UB Vilnius)

2.      10.30 am Seminar: „Classification projects in Austria, especially at the University Library Vienna “ (Andreas Brandtner, UB Wien)

3.      Evaluation 2nd week: moderation: Dr. Brandtner

4.     2 pm Practical work in Grimm-Zentrum

 

11

(Friday)

11.09.2009

 

Library excursion to Dresden, Sächsischen Landes- und Universitätsbibliothek (SLUB)

(checking of team handouts – photo documentation, interviews), Zellescher Weg 18,

 

8.35 am from Berlin-Hauptbahnhof (central train station), arrival Dresden Hauptbahnhof 10.52 am

12 am  Foyer, Guidance library (Mrs. Karin Uhlig)

Sightseeing Dresden

7.04 pm departure from Dresden Hauptbahnhof, arrival Berlin-Hauptbahnhof 9.20 pm

 

12

(Saturday)

12.09.2009

SIGHTSEEING BERLIN

Only proposals and voluntary!!!  (responsible: Matti Stöhr/Linda Treude)

 

1.     visit Reichstag – Brandenburger Tor

2.     Holocaust Memorial

 

13

(Sunday)

13.09.2009

SPARE TIME AND SELF-STUDY

 

free disposal / analysis of library excursions / preparation of workshop „New Library Buildings in Europe“ (team presentations)

 

14

(Monday)

14.09.2009

MODERN LIBRARY SERVICE

 

1.     9 am Lecture: E-ressources as an important part of modern library service offers” (Wolfgang Mayer, UB Wien)

2.      10.30 am Workshop: „National bibliographies yesterday and today – printed   and/or online, in Lithuania as example” (Dr. Julija Zinkeviciene, University Vilnius)

3.     11.30 am Student’s part: writing of articles about content, activities and results of IPBib for  the Humboldt University journals   „HUMBOLDT“ and   „UNAUFGEFORDERT“

4.     2 pm Practical work in Grimm-Zentrum

 

 

15

(Tuesday)

15.09.2009

LIBRARY AND SPACE

 

1.      9 am Workshop:   „New Library Buildings in Europe – in theory and praxis “ team presentations (evaluation by lecturers: Pannier, Petras, Eigenbrodt, Zinkeviciene)

2.      10.30 am Discussion forum: thematic preparation of library excursion to Cottbus – „Information management in one hand: Informations-, Kommunikations- und Medienzentrum der BTU Cottbus“ (presentations and handouts)

3.     2 pm Practical work in Grimm-Zentrum

 

 

16

(Wednesday)

16.09.2009

MODERN LIBRARY SERVICE - LIBRARY AND SPACE

 

Library excursion to the University Library Cottbus

(checking of team handouts – photo documentation, interviews), Nordstr. 14

 

9.13    am departure from Berlin-Ostbahnhof, arrival in Cottbus 10.44 am

11.30 am Library guidance, Mrs. Cornelia Kirsten)

17.16 pm departure from Cottbus, arrival Berlin-Ostbahnhof 6.46 pm

 

 

17

(Thursday)

17.09.2009

DIGITALIZATION and ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING

 

1.     9 am Seminar: „The edoc-Server of Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin – open access in practice“ (Susanne Dobratz, HU Berlin)

2.     11 am Student’s part: International digitalization projects (presentations),

3.     12 am Realization of a digitalization project in Grimm-Zentrum (eod) (Dobratz)

4.     2 pm Practical work in Grimm-Zentrum

 

 

18

(Friday)

18.09.2009

EXAMINATION – EVALUATION – PERSPECTIVE

 

1.     9 am Exam discussions in teams: The students discuss in teams about one of the 5 topics. The evaluation depends on the topical qualification and active participation. (Eigenbrodt, Gradmann, Pannier, Petras, Zinkeviciene)

2.     Conception of project publication

3.     Project evaluation by students (questionnaire) and by lecturers (round table), evaluation of practical work

4.     3 pm closing project event, Centrum Hungaricum Berlin, Dorotheenstr. 12

- Wishes and visions – outlook Wien 2010

- Handing over ceremony of certificates and transcripts

 

19

(Saturday)

19.09.2009

 

Departure